Project Privacy Notice

The Officers’ Association (OA) as data controller will collect, use and store (‘process’) your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and any relevant UK legislation.

The Officers’ Association will only process the data you give in the registration form and any further information you provide under our legitimate interest of carrying out the research in which you have agreed to participate. We will only contact you about any third party services with your consent.

The Project

The OA is conducting a research project to investigate the employment challenges and barriers faced by Servicemen and Servicewomen aged 50 or over when they leave the UK Armed Forces. As part of the project the OA needs to recruit participants who fall into this category for a series of focus groups and online surveys.

The project is funded by the Forces in Mind Trust (FiMT), using an endowment awarded by the Big Lottery Fund. The OA has commissioned the Centre for Research into the Older Workforce (CROW) to carry out the research.

What data and why?

When you register you will be asked for:

Your name and surname: This allows us to keep a register of the participants who signed up for our focus groups as well as address you by name in our email correspondence, regarding this research project (if needed). However, all information gathered about your experiences will be used anonymously in our published research.

E-mail address: We will use this to communicate with you about the focus groups and online surveys we are organising, and to follow up on any issues raised of relevance to our research.

Postcode (first three digits): This allows us to plan the location of our focus groups.

Service number: This allows us to verify your service and acts as your personal identifier in contacts with us, together with your e-mail address.

Service, rank, age when you left the Forces, date of birth and date of discharge: These details will inform us about your military background, allow us to determine eligibility and structure our focus groups and online surveys.

Information gathered during the focus groups and online surveys: We will aggregate any of the above information and use it without your name to carry out and inform our research.

How we handle your data

When you complete the online form your data will be collected and stored on the OA’s secure account with Clicktools; their privacy policy and terms of use can be found on the parent company’s website https://www.calliduscloud.com/privacy-policy/. We will be sending out large-scale e-mailings using Dotmailer; their privacy information can be found at https://www.dotmailer.com/about-us/trust/.

Callidus Cloud and Dotmailer are US companies which have self certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and introduced standard contractual clauses to comply with the GDPR and to protect your data. Callidus Cloud and Dotmailer will store your data in Europe, but, given the global nature of their activities, they may have to process your data outside the European Economic Area.

Other data processors used to support the OA’s administrative and technological functions are based in the UK.

The OA will share your personal data with the Centre for Research into the Older Workforce (CROW) (see description of project above) for the purposes of this research.

The OA will not share your personal data with any other third party without your consent, subject to any statutory or legal obligations.

We will retain your personal data electronically for the period of the research project which is expected to conclude in May 2019. The aggregated, anonymised data will be retained for the intended research purposes. You may, however, ask to be removed from our database at any time and for us to stop processing your data. Please inform us if you notice any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you or if anything needs updating. If you wish to make any changes to your data or to be removed from the list, please contact Dr Silviya Doneva at S.Doneva@officersassociation.org.uk.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Object to direct marketing.
  • Have corrected or deleted any errors in your personal data
  • Ask that your data be erased subject to any statutory or legal requirements placed on the data controller.
  • Ask that the processing of your data be restricted, if you disagree about the accuracy of the data the controller holds or you object to the controller’s intention to erase your data.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113.

If you have any queries about this notice or your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer Susie Bamforth on 07783 169718, or s.bamforth@officersassociation.org.uk.